Cost guide

How much does bathroom remodeling cost in 2026?

Reviewed 2026-10-13 by the Vetted Home Pros team. Figures are national ranges from our partner network and public pricing data, not quotes.

Bathroom remodel pricing depends on whether the layout changes, tile versus acrylic, and the fixtures chosen. The figures below are typical national ranges for a full-size bathroom and are not quotes. Your vetted pro gives you a written price after an in-home design visit.

Typical price ranges

ProjectTypical rangeNotes
Tub-to-shower conversion$5,000 to $15,000Acrylic systems are the low end; tile and glass the high end
Walk-in shower (tile and glass)$6,000 to $18,000Curbless and linear drains cost more; great for accessibility
Tub or shower replacement (acrylic, one day)$4,000 to $10,000Fastest option; wall surrounds included
Mid-range full remodel, same layout$15,000 to $35,000New tub or shower, vanity, toilet, tile and lighting
Primary bath remodel with a layout change$35,000 to $75,000+Moving plumbing and walls; permits and inspections
Accessibility package added to the job$1,500 to $5,000Grab bars, low threshold, bench, handheld shower

What moves the price

  • Layout changes (moving plumbing or walls)
  • Tile versus acrylic surrounds
  • Fixture brand and finish
  • Vanity and countertop material
  • Ventilation, electrical and waterproofing updates
  • Permits and inspections
  • Accessibility features

How to get an accurate number

Online calculators guess. The only accurate price is a written quote after an on-site inspection by a licensed, insured bath remodeler. We match you with one we have already screened, free, and you can ask for one more quote to compare. Start your match.

FAQ

Cost questions

Is Vetted Home Pros free for homeowners?

Yes. The match, the visit and the written quote are free and carry no obligation. Participating contractors pay us for introductions; that does not change the price they offer you.

What does a bathroom remodel cost?

A tub-to-shower conversion typically runs $5,000 to $15,000 and a mid-range full remodel $15,000 to $35,000 nationally. Layout changes push it higher. Your pro gives you an exact written price after a design visit.

Get a real bathroom price, not a calculator guess

One vetted local pro, free inspection, written quote.

Get matched now →